Privacy Policy

TaxModel In-House B.V., located at Stationsplein 12 5211 AP, ‘s-Hertogenbosch The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details

TaxModel In-House B.V.
Stationsplein 12
5211 AP ‘s-Hertogenbosch
+ 31 (0) 73 800 00 30
The Netherlands
privacy@tax-model.com
tax-model.com

 

Personal data that we process

TaxModel In-House B.V. gathers your personal data via your use of our software and services and / or by you providing your personal data to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Title and function
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Other personal data that you actively provide in an application procedure, in correspondence and by telephone

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or services do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is younger than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us via privacy@tax-model.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose we process personal data

TaxModel In-House B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about new or existing services and products
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • TaxModel In-House B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our fiscal obligations.

 

Automated decision-making

TaxModel In-House B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of TaxModel In-House BV) being involved.

 

How long we store personal data

TaxModel In-House B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected, we also take into account the statutory mandatory retention periods imposed on us. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data:

 

Personal details
Personalia (first and last name, gender, date of birth, title and job title), address details and email address are kept for 24 months from the last contact.

 

Online data
Data obtained through the website visit and Google Analytics, such as IP address, location data, information about your Internet browser and device type, are kept for 14 months after the last contact.

 

Information provided in an application procedure
Data obtained or collected in the context of an application procedure will be retained up to 1 month after the completion of the application procedure. When an employment contract is offered, the information obtained is added to the employee file and saved in accordance with the legal obligations.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

TaxModel International engages third-party service providers to support the availability and data processing activities of its products and related services. We offer the ability to meet data residency requirements in the EU and the United States. We transfer personal data according to applicable laws. If your use of our products and services requires us to transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area and/or Switzerland, we follow mechanisms laid out in the EU-US Privacy Shield or the Swiss-US Privacy Shield. We are also able to enter into the Standard Contractual Clauses (commonly referred to as EU Model Clauses).

 

Below is a representative list of our partners, along with information on the cookies that that each partner sets. The partners we work with change from time to time.

 

Partner Cookie Info
WordPress https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/
Mailchimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Hotjar https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy
Hubspot https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy
Google Analytics https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
Google Ads https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
Google Search Console https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
Google Tag Manager https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
Albacross https://albacross.com/privacy-policy/
Typeform https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt
Go-to-webinar https://www.logmeininc.com/legal/privacy
LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Instagram https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720
Weglot https://weglot.com/terms/
BetterProposals https://betterproposals.io/about/privacy
Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a smooth and personalized user experience when you use our website and also allows us to improve our website.

 

TaxModel International B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. TaxModel International B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

– Albacross
Type of cookie Cookie name Purpose and data that is stored Expires after
persistent cookie
persistent cookie
nQ_cookieId
nQ_visitId
Identify user
Identify user session
1 year
1 year
– HubSpot
Essential/necessary cookie __hs_opt_out

 

This cookie is used by the opt-in privacy policy to remember not to ask the visitor to accept cookies again. This cookie is set when you give visitors the choice to opt out of cookies. 13 months
Essential/necessary cookie __hs_do_not_track This cookie can be set to prevent the tracking code from sending any information to HubSpot. Setting this cookie is different from opting out of cookies, as it still allows anonymized information to be sent to HubSpot. 13 months
Essential/necessary cookie hs_ab_test This cookie is used to consistently serve visitors the same version of an A/B test page they’ve seen before. end of session
Essential/necessary cookie hs-messages-is-open This cookie is used to determine and save whether the chat widget is open for future visits. It resets to re-close the widget after 30 minutes of inactivity. 30 minutes
Essential/necessary cookie hs-messages-hide-welcome-message This cookie is used to prevent the welcome message from appearing again for one day after it is dismissed. 1 day

 

Essential/necessary cookie __hsmem

 

This cookie is set when visitors log in to a HubSpot-hosted site. 1 year
Consent banner cookie

 

__hstc The main cookie for tracking visitors. It contains the domain, utk, initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session). 13 months
Consent banner cookie

 

hubspotutk This cookie is used to keep track of a visitor’s identity. This cookie is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts. 13 months
Consent banner cookie

 

__hssc This cookie keeps track of sessions. This is used to determine if HubSpot should increment the session number and timestamps in the __hstc cookie. It contains the domain, viewCount (increments each pageView in a session), and session start timestamp. 30 min
Consent banner cookie

 

__hssrc Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set to determine if the visitor has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when HubSpot manages cookies, it is considered a new session. end of session
Consent banner cookie

 

messagesUtk This cookie is used to recognize visitors who chat with you via the messages tool. If the visitor leaves your site before they’re added as a contact, they will have this cookie associated with their browser. If you chat with a visitor who later returns to your site in the same cookied browser, the messages tool will load their conversation history. 13 months
– Hotjar
Essential/necessary cookie _hjClosedSurveyInvites This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown. 365 days
Essential/necessary cookie _hjDonePolls This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in. 365 days
Essential/necessary cookie _hjMinimizedPolls This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site. 365 days
Essential/necessary cookie _hjDoneTestersWidgets This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in. 365 days
Essential/necessary cookie _hjMinimized

TestersWidgets

This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site. 365 days
Essential/necessary cookie _hjIncludedInSample This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels. 365 days
Essential/necessary cookie _hjShown

FeedbackMessage

This cookie is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if they navigate to another page where it is set to show. 365 days
Essential/necessary cookie _hjid This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID. 365 days
Marketing to you

We may use personal information held about you to provide you, with information about products or services we feel may interest you. This may be by contacting you by phone or by email.

 

Some of our messages may be tailored to you, based on your previous browsing activity and other information we hold about you. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies when you use our website to enable some of this personalization. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, you can email us at privacy@tax-model.com. Please note that you will continue to receive generic ads.

If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, or to pass your details onward to third parties for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe from such emails using the link provided in emails, tell your TaxModel International B.V. contact or email us at privacy@tax-model.com. Note that you may still receive administrative emails (for example, regarding updates to our terms) or transactional emails (for example, related to a purchase you make) from us.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by TaxModel International B.V. and access to your personal data. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@tax-model.com. To be able to verify that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black/blurred in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond at your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. TaxModel International B.V. also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

TaxModel In-House B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@tax-model.com.