Privacy Policy

TaxModel In-House B.V., located at Stationsplein 12 5211 AP, ‘s-Hertogenbosch The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details

TaxModel In-House B.V.
Stationsplein 12
5211 AP ‘s-Hertogenbosch
+ 31 (0) 73 800 00 30
The Netherlands
privacy@tax-model.com
tax-model.com

 

Personal data that we process

TaxModel In-House B.V. gathers your personal data via your use of our software and services and / or by you providing your personal data to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Title and function
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Other personal data that you actively provide in an application procedure, in correspondence and by telephone

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or services do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is younger than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us via privacy@tax-model.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose we process personal data

TaxModel In-House B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about new or existing services and products
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • TaxModel In-House B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our fiscal obligations.

 

Automated decision-making

TaxModel In-House B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of TaxModel In-House BV) being involved.

 

How long we store personal data

TaxModel In-House B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected, we also take into account the statutory mandatory retention periods imposed on us. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data:

 

Personal details
Personalia (first and last name, gender, date of birth, title and job title), address details and email address are kept for 24 months from the last contact.

 

Online data
Data obtained through the website visit and Google Analytics, such as IP address, location data, information about your Internet browser and device type, are kept for 14 months after the last contact.

 

Information provided in an application procedure
Data obtained or collected in the context of an application procedure will be retained up to 1 month after the completion of the application procedure. When an employment contract is offered, the information obtained is added to the employee file and saved in accordance with the legal obligations.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

TaxModel International engages third-party service providers to support the availability and data processing activities of its products and related services. We offer the ability to meet data residency requirements in the EU and the United States. We transfer personal data according to applicable laws. If your use of our products and services requires us to transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area and/or Switzerland, we follow mechanisms laid out in the EU-US Privacy Shield or the Swiss-US Privacy Shield. We are also able to enter into the Standard Contractual Clauses (commonly referred to as EU Model Clauses).

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a smooth and personalized user experience when you use our website and also allows us to improve our website.  

 

TaxModel International B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. TaxModel International B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. 

 

Marketing to you

We may use personal information held about you to provide you, with information about products or services we feel may interest you. This may be by contacting you by phone or by email. 

 

Some of our messages may be tailored to you, based on your previous browsing activity and other information we hold about you. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies when you use our website to enable some of this personalization. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, you can email us at privacy@tax-model.com. Please note that you will continue to receive generic ads. 

If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, or to pass your details onward to third parties for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe from such emails using the link provided in emails, tell your TaxModel International B.V. contact or email us at privacy@tax-model.com. Note that you may still receive administrative emails (for example, regarding updates to our terms) or transactional emails (for example, related to a purchase you make) from us. 

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by TaxModel International B.V. and access to your personal data. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@tax-model.com. To be able to verify that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black/blurred in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond at your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. TaxModel International B.V. also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

 

How we protect personal data

TaxModel In-House B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@tax-model.com.